Arrested or Charged with Possession of Stolen Goods (G.S. 14-71.1) in North Carolina?
[…] Maybe a friend asked you to hold onto something. Maybe you bought an item online at a price that seemed too good to be true. Or maybe you didn’t even realize what you had was stolen.

But now, you’re facing felony charges.

At McMinn, Logan & Gray PLLC, we understand how fast misunderstandings can turn into criminal charges. And we’re here to help you understand your rights, your options, and how to fight back if you’ve been arrested or charged under G.S. § 14-71.1.

What is Possession of Stolen Goods Under North Carolina Law?

Under N.C. General Statute § 14-71.1, possession of stolen goods is a Class H felony. That means if you’re convicted, you could face prison time, probation, fines, and a permanent criminal record.

Here’s how the statute defines the crime:

“If any person shall possess any chattel, property, money, valuable security or other thing whatsoever, the stealing or taking whereof amounts to larceny or a felony… knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe the same to have been feloniously stolen or taken, he shall be guilty of a Class H felony.”

In simpler terms:

You don’t have to be the one who stole the item. Just having it—and knowing or reasonably believing it was stolen—is enough for the State to charge you with a felony.

Key Elements the Prosecutor Must Prove